ディアフレンズ / Dear Friends

"Are friends necessary?"

Dear Friends follows a high-school student named Rina who believes that friends are not necessary and that they can only be used in times of need. She eventually discovers that she has cancer and becomes hospitalized for an indefinite amount of time. Throughout her hospitalization, Rina begins to lose hope as her well-being falls apart. In the hospital, she is not visited by her family, but by one of her classmates named Maki. Rina finds her purpose in life, transforms into an angel of mercy, applies to nursing school, and cares for Maki during her final days.
I found this movie A LONG TIME AGO while watching Deep Love ~Ayu No Monogatari~,a drama Ayano Tachibana from BeForU starred in as the annoying character XD

I saw the trailer for Dear Friends and it looked like a good movie.According to the comments on YouTube, this movie was really great and it made the viewers cry.So yesterday,I decided to watch it since I was so dang bored!

About halfway through the movie, I was already shedding tears because it was so sad!The scene where Kanae,a little girl Rina met in the hospital,tells Rina that she may not make it really made me cry.

Poor little girl,sick with cancer and yet she always carried a smile.It was kinda cute when she kept calling Rina her big sister and drew a picture of them together.Unfortunately,Kanae lost her battle with her cancer.So sad...

And the scene when Rina tries to commit suicide the 2nd time and is stopped by Maki,who was also sick,but kept it a secret from her and saying she's living so she could meet friends like Rina was really sad. Such true friendship there.When Rina tried to commit suicide the 1st time when she found out her cancer had spread to her breast,Maki even cuts her own breast to show Rina that she understands her pain.

So by the end,Rina beats her cancer,becomes a nurse and cares for Maki.Unfortunately Maki loses her battle with her sickness and dies.

And the music that plays in the club scenes is so awesome!I keep dancing to it!I have to find that song!(BTW the club's DJ Yousuke,the actor also played Hongo Takeshi in Kamen Rider THE FIRST and Kamen Rider THE NEXT!EEP)

So I'd have to give this movie a 5 out of 5 because it was just so good!And so sad!And I loved the moral of the movie!

I also showed the Spanish-subbed version of it to Ma...She cried too LOL

I recommend this movie,watch it whenever you can!


*Warning:There is some nudity in an almost-sex scene at about the last quarter of the movie!*

So...are friends necessary?...Yes.

~Love&kisses,CHiCA Kosaka


Kathy Christopherson Interview Chat : SUCCESS!!

Another successful chat!w00t!Last night was great!

We did have an annoying guest kamenride who kept asking questions that weren't allowed to be answered.I'm guessing he's a little kid who is never patient when it comes to Kamen Rider Dragon Knight.

Overall,the chat was great and Kathy was such a wonderful person to chat with!

Here's some of our chat last night:

**Kathy's user name is kcakamw**
[kcakamw] very unfortunately, william and i did not get to do much at all, other than eat lunch. he is amazing, and i like him as a person quite a bit. cool guy. great xaviax.
[DK09] @DarkEatos, lol, 1 question at a time
[DK410] back
[kamenride] she seems kind of bad
[DarkEatos] sorry im just really hyper lol
[DK09] Does Michelle have any action scenes coming up? o.O :d
[DK09] * :D
[kcakamw] i did work with mark, which was a blast b/c we actually studied shakespeare together, if you can believe that. we had a lot of fun on the set.
[Ride] :)
[kamenride] they said no spoilers
[kcakamw] i can't say enough about matt. he's just an all-around great guy. very sweet. very gentemanly. very charming.
[CHiCA] That's so cool!Mark is an awesome guy! :)
[oujagirl] lol.
[DK09] lol
[Ride] lol
[kamenride] which rider has the best cards
[DK410] What was it like working around Stephen Lunsford? I'm pretty sure you guys had a blast when filming that interview scene
[AllieRX87] lol
[kcakamw] not sure who i think is the most evil of the riders. a few of them have a bit of evil, don't they. mke moh has been a naughty boy.
[DK09] lol, bad tiger!
[kamenride] did you enjoy bullying maya
[DK410] ahaha lol Mike
[CHiCA] What was your favorite scene to film when you're Michelle Walsh,reporter for WayAboveTopSecret.com? :D
[kc1000] lol
[Ride] lol :D
[kamenride] lol
[kcakamw] stephen is a sweetheart. very young, funky, full of little surprises. we did have fun in that interview scene. he was a wise guy, i loved it! he has a unique sense of humor.
[DK410] :D
[oujagirl] That was awesome when he used the water trick.
[CHiCA] Ah,Stephen is so funny!Must have been so awesome working with him! :D
[DK410] how many outtakes of the interview scene did you guys have to do? I'm sure that was one of the scenes with the most bloopers
[DK410] XD
[AllieRX87] If Kamen Rider Dragon Knight gets a second season, do you think you'll come back for the show?
[kcakamw] loved bullying maya the most. she was easy and fun to bully. and i loved the first scene when i told her to sweeten my coffee - it was an adlibbed tagline at the end, and one of my first scenes, so some of the crew was scared of me after that. ;)
[kamenride] impressive it was awesome
[CHiCA] I agree with Huy :)
[CHiCA] *Huy-ness
[kcakamw] i loved to throw adlibbed lines out to maya to make her uncomfortable, i.e. nice tie, etc. i hate to admit it, but it was just plain evil fun.
[DK09] nice
[CHiCA] lol
[kamenride] do you think kamen rider could have a second season
[DK410] haha lol scared of you because you bullied Maya? lol XD
[oujagirl] mwa ha ha.
[kcakamw] no, actually, not a lot of bloopers on the interview scene. pretty straight forward.
[kc1000] nice
[DK410] awww darn it! lol
[CHiCA] Huy-ness's hopes and dreams,shattered :D
[DK410] lol
[kcakamw] not sure what the future has in store for kamen rider. if they go another season, will it be part of the same storyline? will michelle make it through? will she quit? does she survive? what's to happen by the end of this season?
Just wanna say thanks to Kathy once again for taking the time off to chat with us last night! :)

~Love&kisses,CHiCA Kosaka


Another KamenConnection Exclusive LIVE Interview Chat

Well,Carrie Reichenbach's interview chat was successful...Sooooooo we are doing another interview chat with Kathy Christopherson!

I'm definitely going to this chat because it's awesome speaking with a cast member of Kamen Rider Dragon Knight!...and the fact that I'm a moderator and I gotta keep an eye on things during this chat.Hahahahaha!

**Note to my Riders:Keep your mouths shut!She doesn't know we are also Kamen Riders! XD**

~Love&kisses,CHiCA Kosaka


Kamen Rider Dragon Knight Episode 32 MUST-SEES!!!

So this weekend's episode of Kamen Rider Dragon Knight is definitely a must-see.


Mark Dacascos is (FINALLY!!!) making his debut on Kamen Rider Dragon Knight as Eubulon the Advent Master!


Thanks to Eubulon,Maya is now going to be the new Kamen Rider Siren!!!None of us KRDK fans saw that coming!Am I right?That's definitely gonna be a must-see!

Don't forget to watch KRDK episode 32 this Saturday at 11:30am!!

~Love&kisses,CHiCA Kosaka


Bah-Bye Team Mark and Lacey :(

Well,Mark and Lacey were eliminated from Dancing With The Stars last night. I was sooooooooooooo mad,I went outside and punched concrete...the result wasn't pretty..

I blame this disastrous dance Mark had to do with Anna Trebunskaya Monday night because Lacey had the flu.

Sigh...Lacey was Team Mark and Lacey's last hope of staying on the show...I am not gonna even watch the rest of this season now that they are gone.

I am just gonna wait for next Saturday because Mark will be debuting as Eubulon on Kamen Rider Dragon Knight!w00t!

~Love&kisses,CHiCA Kosaka


DTWS Blah Blah Blah

So Mark Dacascos is still on Dancing With The Stars...tonight he's dancing with another partner due to Lacey having the flu...Tough luck.

I hope this new partner will still keep up Team Mark and Lacey's high score streak.

I have nothing else to say right now.


~Love&kisses,CHiCA Kosaka